Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Marie Keating Foundation privacy statement. Marie Keating Foundation respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data and to complying with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This privacy statement will inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), contact us electronically and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

By visiting Marie Keating Foundation’s website (www.mariekeating.ie), your personal data will be processed in line with this privacy statement and you accept the terms and conditions for use of this website.

Where this website contains external links to other websites and Marie Keating Foundation is not responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

We do not knowingly collect personal data of children as our services are targeted at adults.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement aims to give you information on how Marie Keating Foundation collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service, make a donation, register for an event or take part in a survey.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy statement supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them however in the event of conflict, this statement will prevail unless stated otherwise.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Marie Keating Foundation is a controller of your personal data (collectively referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy statement). Marie Keating Foundation refers to the Company and any subsidiaries or holding companies. For personal data collected on this website we act as data controller.

Our full contact details are:

Full name of legal entity:          Marie Keating Foundation

Address:                                  Unit 9 Millbank Business Park, Lower Road, Lucan, Co. Dublin

Email Address:                        info@mariekeating.ie

Postal Address:                       Unit 9 Millbank Business Park, Lower Road, Lucan, Co. Dublin

Telephone Number:                 (01) 6283726

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to  the supervisory authority where you reside for data protection issues. We would, however, value the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach your supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information from you when you visit our website, make a donation, place an order, buy a product, subscribe to our newsletter, complete a survey, register for an event or fill out a form. When you engage in any of the aforementioned activities, you are required to provide us with personal details such as name, email address, [gender], postal address, phone number and payment information.

In addition to collecting data which you provide us, we collect personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.  We are required to obtain your consent before using these cookies.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We do not collect or facilitate the collection of Special Categories of Personal Data about you except for health data provided by you through our website through the use of “Ask the Nurse” and “BRCA Ask the Nurse” services, or email us personal data and/or an application for our Comfort Fund (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with Marie Keating Foundation services as requested. In this case, we may have to cancel an order/booking you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA/LAWFUL BASIS

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have expressly consented or requested.
  • Where we need to perform a contract we enter into with you or the implementation of pre-contractual steps taken at your request.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing to at any time by unsubscribing [here] or contacting us at info@mariekeating.ie.

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

  • To provide you with Marie Keating Foundation information and support services. We collect and store your personal data in order to provide you with cancer related services through the use of our website, our “Ask the Nurse” and “BRCA Ask the Nurse” feature and our Comfort Fund. Our nurses may collect sensitive personal data about your health when you speak, email or send enquiries to them. The information which you provide them with will be used to answer any questions you may ask them or to offer advice and support. The legal bases under which we will process your data in this situation include both the performance of a contract with you and for the legitimate interests of the Foundation in delivering support services.
  • To manage our relationship with you. This will include notifying you about any changes to our terms and conditions or privacy policy, asking you to leave a review or asking you to take a survey, updates on our services, and information on our fundraising campaigns. The processing of data in this situation will be necessary for our legitimate interests (fundraising purposes, raising awareness purposes, keeping records updated, and studying how customers use our services) and necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • To allow you to make donations, make payments or complete online transactions. We collect and store your personal data in order to process donations, online orders or online registration for upcoming events. Where you complete an online transaction with us, we will use your information provided to complete your order and issue payment receipts. The processing of data in this instance is necessary to perform a contract with you, in our legitimate interests (evaluate how users use our services and to develop and grow the organisation) and complying with legal obligations.
  • To improve our website and provide a personalised experience for you. We continually try to improve our website based on the anonymous information and feedback we receive from you. We use data analytics to improve our website, product/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences for you. We will rely on legitimate interest (evaluate how users use our service, to develop and grow the organisation and inform the relevance/demand of our services and our marketing strategy) as the legal basis under which we will use your personal information in this situation.
  • For fundraising and charitable events. We will use your information to acknowledge donations made by you and to inform you of how you can get involved in upcoming fundraising and other charitable campaigns. We will rely on our legitimate interests to develop and grow the organisation in order to provide charitable services and supports to others as the legal basis under which we will use your personal information in this situation.
  • To issue you with our updates and newsletter. If you have signed up to our newsletter you will receive occasional emails with updates. If you wish to unsubscribe to our newsletter you may do so at any stage by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link [insert link] on every email or by contacting us at info@mariekeating.ie.
  • To communicate Marie Keating Foundation messages to you through other media channels. We may use your information and share limited personal data such as your email address for re-marketing and advertising purposes across other online channels like Facebook, Google, Twitter, etc., via our processors, where your information will be kept safe and secure and not shared with any further third parties (save for the Foundation’s processors). At any time you can request your information not be shared with these channels by clicking [here] or sending a request to info@mariekeating.ie.

 

MARKETING, ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

▪      Promotional offers from us. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have opted in to marketing, requested information from us or purchased from us, or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion, registered for an event and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

▪      Opting out. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by contacting us at any time.

▪      Cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

▪      Change of purpose. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

   Facebook Custom Audiences. We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to Website Visitors on Facebook based on email addresses that we have collected. You may learn more about Facebook Custom Audiences by visiting https://www.facebook.com/help/381385302004628 and you may opt-out of receiving advertisements on Facebook from Marie Keating Foundation based on your email address by visiting [INSERT LINK] or contacting us at info@mariekeating.ie. This use of your personal data is compatible with our legitimate interests in marketing to you for fundraising purposes to continue to provide services to others.

CONTROL/OPTING OUT

You may opt out of direct marketing at any stage by contacting us at info@mariekeating.ie or by visiting [INSERT LINK].

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more information see our Cookies Policy.

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

We have put in place  security, technical and physical measures such as training to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information except to the following:

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • The tax authorities, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in your country of residence/business who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Social Media Organisations such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter for marketing, advertising or other uses.

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

▪      Right to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

▪      Right to request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

▪      Right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

▪      Right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

▪      Right to request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

▪      Right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

      Right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

      Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner: this should be made in writing and addressed to info@dataprotection.ie or The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@mariekeating.ie

 

ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT ONLY

This online privacy statement applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

By using our website, you are agreeing to our Terms and Conditions of use of this site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy statement at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with the privacy statement revision date.